PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the types of information that we collect from you when you visit this website and sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website.


We at Jaguar Land Rover Proprietary Limited (hereinafter “Trinidad and Tobago”) are committed to protecting your privacy and we only seek to obtain the bare minimum of information we need from you. We use this information only for the following purposes: 1. To help make your visit more enjoyable 2. To send you relevant information about products and services 3. To email you from time to time about promotions or products and services which we think may be of interest to you.


We will never pass your personal information to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business, associated group companies, to suppliers that may process data on our behalf as part of providing a service to you – e.g. our dealerships, or where we are required to do so by law. Trinidad and Tobago will not request, collect, collate process or store your personal information if it is not necessary for the purpose for which it is collected as set out in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere on the website.


We will not sell your name, address, phone number, email address or other personal information about you or your vehicle, but we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the Trinidad and Tobago website.


USING OUR WEBSITE
It is possible to view our website without providing any personal information. However, without completing an information form you will not be able to use certain functions of the website (book a test drive on, request a quote, configure a vehicle or book an experience online). The only details we need are simply your name, surname, phone number and email address. By completing and submitting the information form on the website, you are expressly permitting JLRSSA to collect, collate, process and use your personal information for the purpose it was provided, as well as to disclose it to our dealerships (as selected by you).


COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING
We may, on occasion, collect additional personal information from surveys and contests, which you will be under no obligation to fill in or return to us. The details you provide will enable us to provide information about our company to you and to contact you by email or text. We will only provide this when you indicate that you wish to receive further information from us on a regular basis. If you have allowed us to use your personal information for the purposes above, we may from time to time disclose this information to any company or organisation to which we pass the responsibility to handle email or other direct marketing communications on our behalf. Should this happen, we will take reasonable measures to make sure that any third party companies who handle your information comply with the relevant data protection legislation.


We also collect demographic and profile data on our website. This may be combined with other forms of information to permit us to bring together, in aggregate form, information about the people who use our website. Such information will enable us to understand, in general terms, user preferences in relation to the content of the website and the effectiveness of the advertising.


Trinidad and Tobago will not share or loan any identifiable information about you to any third party (except the Dealership you selected) without your express consent. We may share generalised information about site visitor patterns with partners or other parties in such a way that individual visitors can never be identified.


We like to hear your views to help us improve our service. From time to time we may contact you by email to ask your opinions. If you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, please let us know by sending us an email at contact particulars below.


TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or from our website. Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to protect your information and to prevent unauthorised access to it.


When we transfer your personal information to one of our official dealerships (as selected by you on the website), we will use a secure website for this purpose.


CHECKING AND EDITING YOUR DETAILS OR CONTACT PREFERENCES


If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can contact us using the contact particulars below and request that we correct your information.


DATA PROTECTION


Trinidad and Tobago will protect your personal information strictly in accordance with the principles of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002 (as amended) (“the ECT Act”) as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act (2013) (“POPI”) (to the extent that the said legislation is in force in the Trinidad and Tobago).


Trinidad and Tobago is the “data controller” for purpose of the ECT Act as well as the “responsible person” for purposes of POPI.


Trinidad and Tobago will store your personal information in a secure hosting facility in the Trinidad and Tobago, but off-site from our corporate head office. Trinidad and Tobago will store your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected as well as a record of any third party to whom the personal information was disclosed, the reason for disclosure and the date of the disclosure, for the duration that your information is used and for a period of 1 (one) year thereafter as required by Section 51(5) and (7) of the ECT Act. After the 1 (one) year period as aforesaid, Trinidad and Tobago will delete or destroy (as applicable) all your personal information that is stored that has become obsolete.


You may request details of personal information that we hold about you by requesting Trinidad and Tobago in writing to furnish you with such information. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity in providing you with these details, dependent on the personal information that you request. We will notify you of this after we have received your request. If you wish to submit a written request as outlined above then please contact us using the contact particulars below. If all reasonable steps have been taken to find a record as requested and there are reasonable grounds for believing that the record is in Trinidad and Tobago’s possession, but cannot be found, or does not exist, the head of Trinidad and Tobago will by way of affirmation notify you that it is not possible to give access to that record.


CONTACTING US


You can email us at:


jerome.borde@ansamcal.com


You can call us (calls may be recorded) on:


+1 868 622-5263


You can write to us at our registered office:


28 Jaguar Cor. Richmond and Charles St., Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago


PROTECTION OF EMAIL ADDRESSES
Your email address is only used for the purposes of replying to you unless you have given consent as detailed above.


GOVERNING LAW


The information contained in this Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Trinidad and Tobago and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Trinidad and Tobagon courts.


OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED DURING YOUR VISIT TO OUR WEBSITE


Whenever you browse our website, read pages, or download information, our computers automatically record certain information about your visit from the computer you use to access our website. This information does not identify you personally. It just tells us how many visitors come to our website and the types of computers they use. With this information, we can improve our website for all our visitors and make it more useful to you. The information includes the following:
1. The date and time you access our website.
2. How many and which pages you visit during a 'session' on our website and how long you were on the website.
3. Your Internet domain name (this might be your internet service provider such as aol.com or your place of work) and the 'IP' address (this is a number assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web) which allows you to access our website.
4. The Internet browser you use (e.g. Microsoft Explorer or Netscape) and your computer's operating system (e.g. Windows 98).
5. The site you were on before you linked to our website (e.g. Yahoo if you found us from a search engine).

ACTIVITY: APPLICABLE LEGAL GROUNDS:
Maintaining and supporting website use

Where you use an online service governed by our provided online Terms and Conditions (for example, purchases from the online stores, or entering into prize draws and competitions), we and our permitted third parties will process data in a number of ways that support our website services. For example, this may include the following activities: identity confirmation, any fraud and authentication checks, service delivery, administration of prize draws, competitions, membership offers, surveys and other promotional activities, any applicable payment processes and collections activities, customer support and any ongoing service communications. We may also seek to improve our services, using user experiences to strengthen our internal processes. For example, we let you know when you call us (our customer care numbers are available from our websites) that our calls may be recorded to support training, audit and quality purposes.
Necessary for contract
Legitimate Interests in running effective website services

Where personal data is required for entering into a contract, we will identify to you where information is mandatory. The consequences of not providing this information may include being unable to proceed with the requested service.
Managing your requests

We will process data in managing your requests made on or via our websites (e.g. where you request a brochure, sign up to ‘keep me informed’ or add your details into any other website data form or data field). We will also process data in providing and maintaining personalised website experiences.
Legitimate Interests in running effective website services.
Enhancing website experience

Where we pre-fill website data fields to enhance and streamline your online experience.
Legitimate Interests in enhancing, simplifying and streamlining website experiences.
Internal research and development

For internal research, development, analytics, analysis and reporting purposes, e.g. to monitor current vehicle performance, predict trends or performance, develop new functions, products and services, or to evidence compliance with regulatory requirements.
Legitimate Interests in assessing and improving performance, managing compliance, monitoring trends and developing new products.
Marketing activities

We will obtain your consent to market communications to you using electronic means (e.g. email, text etc.), and may share your details for electronic marketing communications with our network of independent third parties, where you give consent for this to happen. We will also comply with cookie obligations where we use cookies on our website.

Other marketing activities will happen assessed on the Legitimate Interests ground. e.g. where we tailor marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages via post or social media and other third party platforms; and in providing existing customers with information about similar products and services. In order to improve the services we offer via our websites, we may ask you to participate in research from time to time. It is entirely up to you whether you choose to do so.

We will use profiling and carry out research and analytics activities to inform our marketing strategies, to create a better understanding of our customers and visitors; to support our website advertising, and to better improve the website information, functionality and the services we provide.
Consent
Note: Where we collect your personal data with consent, you may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing your consent in Section 7 below for further details. (This right doesn’t effect the lawfulness of processing that was based on that consent before its withdrawal.)

Legitimate Interests for direct marketing purposes
Records maintenance and general administration

To maintain our records, administer and maintain our websites, support your queries and any other internal operations and administrative purposes (for example, this will include troubleshooting, testing, supporting our audit requirements and in responding to any enquiries you may make, including any data protection rights you raise).
Legitimate Interests in maintaining appropriate websites, records and service administration
Network and information security

To maintain our network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access. And to maintain appropriate server locations (for example, we may work with third parties to support appropriate use of cloud services).
Legitimate Interests as appropriate for ensuring network and information security
Corporate acquisitions and disposals

Any data processed as is necessary in the context of corporate acquisitions or disposals.
Legitimate business Interests
Legal Obligation
Management of legal and regulatory requirements

To manage legal and regulatory requests and requirements, meet or defend legal rights or for the prevention/detection of crime, (including where required to assist HMRC, law enforcement agencies such as the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body, or for the safeguarding of national security).
Legitimate Interests in complying with law and regulation, including responding to regulators

Legal Obligation
Service communications

In the event we communicate to you an urgent safety or product recall notices.
Vital interests

Legal Obligation

4. WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH.
We may share your personal data with:
 


  • Those third parties who need to handle it so we can provide to you the products, services you have signed up to or requested, for example, to provide or offer finance or credit, insurance, to provide marketing and advertising support services and for optimised website services.

  • With our network of retailers, authorised repairers and where relevant our importers network (together our “retail network”), so as to be able to fulfil requests for goods, services, etc, and for assessment and training, to be able to enhance the quality of the services you obtain when interacting with our Retail Network.

  • Jaguar Land Rover group companies in line with the data uses set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • Third parties in the event we sell or buy any business or assets.
    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or requests, or in order to enforce these terms or to investigate actual or suspected breaches.


We have safeguards in place with our service providers to ensure that your data is kept securely and used in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

More about JLRs network of Independent Third Parties...
We work with a number of independent third parties to provide services, such as our Retail Network, credit product providers, contract hire products. Personal data may be sent directly to these entities by you (for example if you contact them by phone or email or via their website pages), or we may share personal data with them where appropriate to support with your queries or other service requirements.

Where you use the UK websites to find or make contact with our Retail Network, a credit provider, or a contract hire product provider, these are (unless otherwise stated), independent businesses and not JLR group companies. Any contact you make to them (for example, to call or send an email) and any data you provide to them in use of their websites, will be controlled by them, not by JLR. If you have questions regarding a third party’s (such as a retailer, importer, credit provider, contract hire product provider or repairer's) use of your personal data, we recommend you contact those parties directly.

For information on independent third parties we work with:
For Jaguar:


  • Our Retail Network is generally identifiable from the ‘locate a retailer’ website functionality. They can be searched for by name, location or postcode. A full list of all UK Retailers is accessible by clicking here.

  • In the UK, credit is provided by Black Horse Limited trading as Jaguar Financial Services, St William House, Tresillian Terrace, Cardiff CF10 5BH.


For Land Rover: